Coaching Records

The records below only reflect head coaching years and wins in Washington high schools. If someone should be on this list or someone’s record is not correct please notify me with verification.

dave-johnson-opt.jpg

Dave Johnson

Winningest Coach in Washington, Ephrata H.S.
663 victories

dan-white-opt.jpg

Dan White

Eastmont H.S.
600 victories

joe-faccone-opt.jpg

Joe Faccone

Kennedy H.S.
38 years as Head Coach

30 plus years coaching

  • Roy Young, Henry Foss (30) (2/19)
  • Pete Jensen, Gig Harbor (30) (2/19)
  • Brian Jackson, Franklin Pierce/Graham-Kapowsin (30) (2/19)

Retired Coaches

  • Joe Faccone, Kennedy (38) (Ret.)
  • Jim Fouts, North Thurston (37) (Ret.)
  • Stan Taloff, Shorecrest/Archb Murphy (36)
  • George Monica (36) (Ret.)
  • Dave Johnson, Ephrata (35) (Ret)
  • Lem Elway, Anacortes/Black Hills (35) (Ret.)
  • Gary Hatch, Sehome (35) (Ret.)
  • Mike Hagen, Kiona-Benton (34) (Ret.)
  • Dan Hollod, Meridan (34) (Ret.)
  • Paul Moody, Bothell (33)
  • Bill Walker, Connell (33) (Ret.)
  • Dan White, Eastmont (33) (Ret.)
  • Gary Groenen, Juanita (33) (Ret.)
  • Art Osmundson, Ridgefield (33) (Ret.)
  • Jim Gard, Jefferson (Ret.)
  • Jim Johnson, Morton (Ret.)
  • Marco Malich, Peninsula (32) (Ret.)
  • Terry Agnew, Woodinville/C.Kitsap (31) (Ret.)
  • Dean Hoff, Kennewick (31) (Ret.)
  • Jim Clem, Burlington (30) (Ret.)
  • Gary Glasgow, Medical Lake (30) (Ret.)
  • Fran Rish, Richland (30) (Ret.)
  • Jim Waller, Oak Harbor (30) (Ret.)
  • Bob Stowell, Kalama (30) (Ret.)
  • Ed Garcia, Central Valley (29) (Ret.)
  • Kim Hammon, Snohomish (29) (Ret.)
  • Don Ressa, University (29) (Ret.)
  • Virgil Taylor, North Kitsap (29) (Ret.)
  • Veiko Vitalich, West Seattle (29) (Ret.)
  • Elton Goodwin, South Kitsap (28) (Ret.)
  • Ed Paulter, Seattle Prep (28) (Ret.)
  • Chuck Wood, Tahoma (27) (Ret.)
  • Dave Larson, Highline (27) (Ret.)
  • Dave Chambers, Lake Washington (27) (Ret.)
  • Ron Martin, Meadowdale (27) (Ret.)
  • Jerry Powell, Warden (26) (Ret.)
  • Kevin Heimbigner, Toutle Lake (26) (Ret.)
  • Scott Knight, Stanwood (26) (Ret.)
  • Wayne Dickey, Touchet (25) (Ret.)
  • Bill McCutchin, Mount Vernon (23) Ret.
  • Merle Watkins, Kittitas (23) (Ret.)
  • Al Evans, Concrete/Mount Vernon (21) (Ret.)
  • Jim Newby, Concrete (21) (Ret.)
  • Ed Knaggs, Wenatchee (21) (Ret.)
  • Kim Hammons (20) (Ret.)
  • Harry Amend (9) (Ret.)

20 plus years coaching

  • Mike Archer, Selah (28) (2/1) (2/19)
  • Cory White, Lynden (24)
  • Merle Watkins, Kittitas (23) (2/19)
  • Dana Papasedero, Lakeside/Chelan (23) (2/19)
  • Marc Wiese, Puyallup (23) (2/19)
  • Dana Papasedero, Lakeside/Chelan (23) (2/19)
  • Tom Sanders, Southridge (23) (2/19)
  • Marc Wiese, Puyallup (23) (2/19)
  • Wyatt Tonkin, Shorewood (21) (2/19)
  • Glen Walker, Liberty/Auburn Mountainview (19) 2/19)

300 or More Victories

Active Coaches

  • Mike Archer (519) (2/19)
  • Marc Wiese (455) (2/19)
  • Brian Jackson (404) (2/19)
  • Pete Jansen (404) (2/19)
  • Veiko Vitalich (383)
  • Rob Reese (347)
  • Tom Sanders (339)
  • Wyatt Tonkin (317) (2/19)
  • Russ Hayden (309)

Retired Coaches

  • Dave Johnson (663) (Ret.)
  • Dan White (600) (Ret.)
  • Bill Walker (538) (Ret.)
  • Mike Hagen (536) (Ret.)
  • Jim Fouts (535) (Ret.)
  • George Monica (534) (Ret.)
  • Stan Taloff (533) (Ret.)
  • Gary Hatch (532) (Ret.)
  • Joe Faccone (501) (Ret.)
  • Gary Groenen (499) (Ret.)
  • Elton Goodwin (491) (Ret.)
  • Dean Hoff (483) (Ret.)
  • Jim Clem (481) (Ret.)
  • Kevin Heimbigner (450) (Ret.)
  • Ossie Osmundson (449) (Ret.)
  • Ben Jacobs (433) (Ret.)
  • Paul Moody (425) (Ret.)
  • Marco Malich (420) (Ret.)
  • Ed Paulter (415) (Ret.)
  • Scott Knight (402) (Ret.)
  • John Rozeboom (398) (Ret.)
  • Lem Elway (398) (Ret.)
  • Fran Rish (395) (Ret.)
  • Kim Hammons (385) (Ret.)
  • Virgil Taylor (382) (Ret.)
  • Terry Agnew (368) (Ret)
  • Kim Hammons (331) (Ret.)
  • Jim Waller (324) (Ret.)
  • Bob Stowell (324) (Ret.)
  • Larry Heinz (317) (Ret.)
  • Jerry Powell (316) (Ret.)
  • Wayne Dickey (311) (Ret.)
  • Merle Watkins (304) (Ret.)
  • Bill McCutchin (303) (Ret.)
  • Don Ressa (302) (Ret.)
  • Chuck Wood (302) (Ret.)
  • Dave Chambers (unknown)

3 or more State Championships

  • Kim Cox, DeSales-10
  • Dave Johnson, Ephrata-8
  • Ben Jacobs, Richland-4
  • Gary Groene, Juanita-3
  • Bob Albo, Newport (Bellevue)-3
  • Mike Hagen, Kiona-Benton-3
  • Elton Goodwin, South Kitsap-3
  • Joe Faccone, Kennedy-3
  • Brian Fischer, Newport (Bellevue)-3
  • Jerry Morse, Colton-3
  • Rob Reese, Issaquah-3
  • Gary Hatch, Sehome-3
  • Jeff Carlson, Cashmere-3
  • ┬áMike Doyle, O’Dea-3