Coaching Records

The records below only reflect head coaching years and win in Washington State High Schools. If someone should be on this list or some ones record is not correct please notify me with verification.

dave-johnson-opt.jpg

Dave Johnson

Winningest Coach in Washington Ephrata H.S.
663 victories

dan-white-opt.jpg

Dan White

Eastmont H.S.
600 victories

joe-faccone-opt.jpg

Joe Faccone

Kennedy High School
38 years of Head Coach

30 + years coaching

  • Roy Young-Henry Foss(30)

Retired Coaches

  • Joe Faccone-Kennedy (38) (Ret.)
  • Jim Fouts-North Thurston (37) (Ret.)
  • Stan Taloff–Shorecrest/Archb Murphy (36)
  • George Monica (36) (Ret.)
  • Dave Johnson-Ephrata (35) (Ret)
  • Lem Elway-Anacortes/Black Hills (35) (Ret.)
  • Mike Hagen-Kiona-Benton (34) (Ret.)
  • Gary Hatch-Sehome (35) (Ret.)
  • Dan Hollod-Meridan (34) (Ret.)
  • Paul Moody-Bothell (33)
  • Bill Walker-Connell (33) (Ret.)
  • Dan White-Eastmont (33) (Ret.)
  • Gary Groenen-Juanita (33) (Ret.)
  • Art Osmundson-Ridgefield (33) (Ret.)
  • Jim Gard-Jefferson (Ret.)
  • Jim Johnson-Morton (Ret.)
  • Marco Malich-Peninsula (32)(Ret.)
  • Terry Agnew-Woodinville/C.Kitsap (31)(Ret.)
  • Dean Hoff-Kennewick (31) (Ret.)
  • Jim Clem-Burlington (30) (Ret.)
  • Gary Glasgow-Medical Lake (30) (Ret.)
  • Fran Rish-Richland (30) (Ret.)
  • Jim Waller-Oak Harbor (30) (Ret.)
  • Bob Stowell–Kalama (30) (Ret.)
  • Ed Garcia-Central Valley (29) (Ret.)
  • Virgil Taylor-North Kitsap (29) (Ret.)
  • Don Ressa-University (29) (Ret.)
  • Elton Goodwin-South Kitsap (28) (Ret.)
  • Ed Paulter-Seattle Prep (28) (Ret.)
  • Chuck Wood-Tahoma (27) (Ret.)
  • Ron Martin- Meadowdale (27) Ret.
  • Jerry Powell-Warden (26) (Ret.)
  • Kevin Heimbigner-Toutle Lake (26) (Ret.)
  • Scott Knight-Stanwood (26) (Ret.)
  • Wayne Dickey-Touchet (25) (Ret.)
  • Veiko Vitalich-West Seattle (29) (Ret.)
  • Al Evans- Concrete/Mount Vernon (21) (Ret.)
  • Bill McCutchin-Mount Vernon (23) Ret.
  • Merle Watkins-Kittitas (23) (Ret.)
  • Jim Newby-Concrete (21) (Ret.)
  • Ed Knaggs-Wenatchee (21) (Ret.)
  • Harry Amend (9) (Ret.)

20 plus years coaching

  • Wyatt Tonkins Shorewood (29)
  • Roy Young-Henry Foss (28)
  • Pete Jansen-Gig Harbor (28)
  • Mike Archer -Selah (25)
  • Kim Hammons-Snohomish (25)
  • Merle Watkins-Kittitas (23)
  • Bill McCutchin-Mount Vernon (23)
  • Marc Wiese-(Puyallup) (22)
  • Dave Chamber-Lake Washington (22)
  • Cory White-Lynden (24)
  • Brian Jackson–Franklin Pierce
  • Graham-Kapowsin (21)
  • Dave Larson-Highline (21)
  • Wyatt Tonkins Shorewood (20)
  • Marc Wiese-Puyallup (20)
  • Glen Walker-Liberty/Auburn Mt. View (19)

300 or More Victories

Active Coaches

  • Mike Archer (454)
  • Marc Wiese (407)
  • Pete Jansen (389)
  • Veiko Vitalich (383)
  • Rob Reese (347)
  • Russ Hayden (309)
  • Wyatt Tonkin (307)

Retired Coaches

  • Dave Johnson (663) (Ret.)
  • Dan White (600) (Ret.)
  • Mike Hagen (536) (Ret.)
  • Bill Walker (538) (Ret.)
  • Jim Fouts (535) (Ret.)
  • George Monica (534) (Ret.)
  • Stan Taloff (533) (Ret.)
  • Gary Hatch (532) (Ret.)
  • Joe Faccone (501) (Ret.)
  • Gary Groenen (499) (Ret.)
  • Elton Goodwin (491) (Ret.)
  • Dean Hoff (483) (Ret.)
  • Jim Clem (481) (Ret.)
  • Kevin Heimbigner (450) (Ret.)
  • Ossie Osmundson (449) (Ret.)
  • Ben Jacobs (433) (Ret.)
  • Paul Moody (425) (Ret.)
  • Marco Malich (420) (Ret.)
  • Scott Knight (402) (Ret.)
  • Ed Paulter (415) (Ret.)
  • John Rozeboom (398) (Ret.)
  • Lem Elway (398) (Ret.)
  • Fran Rish (395) (Ret.)
  • Virgil Taylor (382) (Ret.)
  • Terry Agnew (368) (Ret)
  • Kim Hammons (331) (Ret.)
  • Jim Waller (324) (Ret.)
  • Bob Stowell (324) (Ret.)
  • Larry Heinz (317) (Ret.)
  • Jerry Powell (316) (Ret.)
  • Wayne Dickey (311) (Ret.)
  • Merle Watkins  (304) (Ret.)
  • Bill McCutchin (303) (Ret.)
  • Don Ressa (302) (Ret.)
  • Chuck Wood (302) (Ret.)

3 or more State Championships

  • Kim Cox (DeSales)-10
  • Dave Johnson (Ephrata)-8
  • Ben Jacobs (Richland)-4
  • Gary Groene(Juanita)-3
  • Bob Albo (Newport, Bellevue)-3
  • Mike Hagen (Kiona-Benton)-3
  • Elton Goodwin (South Kitsap)-3
  • Joe Faccone (Kennedy)-3
  • Brian Fischer (Newport, Bellevue)-3
  • Jerry Morse (Colton)-3
  • Rob Reese (Issaquah)-3
  • Gary Hatch (Sehome)-3
  • Jeff Carlson (Cashmere)-3