Outstanding Performance

outstanding-performance-img1-opt.jpg

I would like to give a special thanks to Bruce Bennett for his countless hours of helping me update this page. Also, a thanks to you that have given me information about the players on this page. If you know of someone who needs to be added to this page please contact me.

The following list is players who have graduated from Washington schools and played in the major league.
updated: November 10, 2017




A

  • Jeremy Affeldt, Northwest Christian (Colbert)
  • Jamie Allen, Davis (Yakima)
  • Steve Ames, Hudson’s Bay (Vancouver)
  • Larry Andersen, Interlake (Bellevue)
  • Andy Anderson, Central Kitsap (Silverdale)
  • Rick Anderson, Mariner (Everett)
  • Scott Anderson, Newport (Bellevue)
  • Justin Atchley, Sedro Woolley
  • Rick Austin, Lakes (Lakewood)
  • Earl Averill, Snohomish
  • Earl Averill Jr., Snohomish

B

  • Red Badgro, Kent
  • Ed Bahr, West Seattle
  • Jeff Bailey, Kelso
  • Jesse Baker, Stadium (Tacoma)
  • Tom Baker, Port Townsend
  • Floyd Bannister, Kennedy (Seattle)
  • Tony Barnette, Jefferson (Auburn)
  • Tony Barron, Spanaway Lake
  • Del Bates, Bothell
  • Rich Beck, Pasco
  • Karl Best, Kent-Meridian
  • Bud Black, Mark Morris (Longview)
  • Willie Bloomquist, South Kitsap (Port Orchard)
  • Mike Blowers, Bethel (Spanaway)
  • Jeremy Bonderman, Pasco
  • Ed Bouchee, Lewis and Clark (Spokane)
  • Matt Boyd, Eastside Catholic (Sammamish)
  • Ed Brandt, Lewis and Clark (Spokane)
  • Ryan Brett, Highline
  • Tony Brottom, Pacific Lutheran Academy (Parkland)
  • T.R. Bryden, Enumclaw
  • Travis Buck, Richland
  • Mike Budnick, Queen Anne (Seattle)

C

  • Mike Campbell, West Seattle/Newport (Bellevue)
  • Craig Caskey, Lake Washington (Kirkland)
  • Ron Cey, Mount Tahoma (Tacoma)
  • Cliff Chambers, Bellingham
  • Larry Christenson, Marysville
  • Bob Coluccio, Centralia
  • Michael Conforto, Redmond
  • Gene Conley, Richland
  • Adam Conley, Olympia
  • Tony Criscola, Walla Walla
  • Don Crow, Davis (Yakima)
  • Aaron Cunningham, South Kitsap (Port Orchard)
  • Colin Curtis, Issaquah

D

  • Paul Dade, Nathan Hale (Seattle)
  • Jeff D’Amico, Redmond
  • Mike Davey, Gonzaga Prep (Spokane)
  • Ryan Doumit, Moses Lake
  • Dave Dowling, Chehalis

E

  • Adam Eaton, Snohomish
  • Dave Edler, Eisenhower (Yakima)
  • Jason Ellingson, South Kitsap (Port Orchard)
  • Alan Embree, Prairie (Battle Ground)
  • Tom Evans, Juanita (Kirkland)

F

  • Brian Falkenberg, Redmond
  • Darcy Fast, North Thurston (Lacey)
  • Ian Flagstead, Olympia
  • Jack Fournier, Stadium (Tacoma)

G

  • Steve Gajkowski, Newport (Bellevue)
  • Chris Gissell, Hudson’s Bay (Vancouver)
  • Dave Gregg, Clarkston
  • Vean Gregg, Clarkston
  • Roy Grover, Snohomish

H

  • Nick Hagadone, Sumner
  • Kevin Hagen, Auburn
  • Matt Hague, Kentwood
  • Roger Hambright, Columbia River (Vancouver)
  • Dave Hamilton, Edmonds
  • Jason Hammel, South Kitsap (Port Orchard)
  • Rich Hand, Lincoln (Seattle)
  • Jed Hanson, Capital (Olympia)
  • Blaine Hardy, Edmonds-Woodway
  • Oscar Harstad, Pacific Luthern Academy (Parkland)
  • Spencer Harris, Broadway (Seattle)
  • Scott Hatteberg, Eisenhower (Yakima)
  • Blake Hawksorth , Eastlake (Sammamish)
  • Jeff Heath, Garfield (Seattle)
  • Dave Heaverlo, Moses Lake
  • Mark Hendrickson, Mount Vernon
  • John Hoffman, Franklin (Seattle)
  • Todd Hollandsworth, Newport (Bellevue)
  • Eric Hull, Selah
  • Nick Hundley, Lake Washington (Kirkland)
  • Brian Hunter, Fort Vancouver
  • Fred Hutchinson, Franklin (Seattle)

I

  • Mel Ingram, Aberdeen
  • Travis Ishikawa, Federal Way

J

  • Chuck Jackson, Ingraham (Seattle)
  • Bobby Jenks, Inglemoor (Kenmore)
  • Woody Jensen, Hoquiam
  • Chet Johnson, Ballard (Seattle)
  • Earl Johnson, Ballard (Seattle)
  • Rondin Johnson, Chief Sealth (Seattle)
  • Niles Jordan, Sedro-Woolley

K

  • Keona Kela, Highline/Chief Sealth
  • Mick Kelleher, Shoreline
  • Kyle Kendrick, Mount Vernon
  • Mike Kinnunen, Lincoln (Seattle)
  • Bruce Kison, Pasco
  • Andrew Kittredge, Ferris (Spokane)
  • Steve Kline, Chelan
  • Joe Kraemer, Capital (Olympia)

L

  • Jake Lamb, Bishop Blanchet (Seattle)
  • Tom Lampkin, Blanchet (Seattle)
  • Bill Lasley, Lincoln (Seattle)
  • John Lazor, Tahoma (Kent)
  • Travis Lee, Capital (Olympia)
  • Ken Lehman, Lake Washington (Kirkland)
  • John Leovich, Lakeside (Seattle)
  • Elmer Leifer, Ewan
  • John Leroy, Sammamish (Bellevue)
  • Jon Lester, Bellarmine Prep (Tacoma)
  • Rommie Lewis, Newport (Bellevue)
  • Al Libke, Stadium (Tacoma)
  • Brent Lillibridge, Jackson (Mill Creek)
  • Tim Lincecum, Liberty (Renton)
  • Todd Linden, Central Kitsap (Silverdale)
  • Larry Loughlin, Bellarmine Prep (Tacoma)

M

  • Chris Magruder, West Valley (Yakima)
  • Jim Marquis, Broadway (Seattle)
  • Cuddles Marshall, Bellingham
  • Gary Martz, West Valley (Spokane)
  • Trevor May, Kelso
  • Don McCormack, Omak
  • Tom McGraw, Battle Ground
  • Art McLarney, Port Townsend
  • Evan Meek, Inglemoor (Kenmore)
  • Mitch Meluskey, Eisenhower (Yakima)
  • Craig Mitchell, Shadle Park (Spokane)
  • Jim Mosolf, Lincoln (Tacoma)
  • Tony Mounce, Kamiakin (Kennewick)
  • Charlie Mullen, Broadway (Seattle)
  • Moon Mullen, Olympia
  • Billy Murphy, Clover Park (Tacoma)
  • Randy Myers, Evergreen (Vancouver)

N

  • Tom Niedenfuer, Redmond
  • Scott Neilsen, Franklin Pierce (Tacoma)
  • Billy North, Garfield (Seattle)

O

  • Eric O’Flaherty, Walla Walla
  • John Olerud, Interlake (Bellevue)
  • Jim Ollom, Snohomish
  • Tyler Olson, University (Spokane)
  • Shawn O’Malley, Southridge (Kennewick)
  • Jim “Charlie” O’Rourke, DeSales (Walla Walla)
  • Chad Orvella, Eastlake (Sammamish)
  • Lyle Overbay, Centralia

P

  • Ian Parmley, Monroe
  • Casey Parsons, University (Spokane)
  • Cliff Pastornicky, Newport (Bellevue)
  • Dave Patton, Kentridge
  • Josh Pearce, West Valley (Yakima)
  • Adam Peterson, Prairie (Battle Ground)
  • Brock Peterson, Chehalis
  • Cap Peterson, Clover Park (Tacoma)
  • Ken Phelps, Ingraham (Seattle)
  • Erik Plantenburg, Newport (Bellevue)

R

  • Robert Ramsay, Mountain View (Vancouver)
  • Mike Redmond, Gonzaga Prep (Spokane)
  • Jason Repko, Hanford (Richland)
  • Roger Repoz, Bellingham
  • Bob Reynolds, Ingraham (Seattle)
  • Kevin Richardson, Bellingham
  • Marv Rickert, Peninsula (Gig Harbor)
  • Jeff Ridgeway, Port Angeles
  • Jerrod Riggan, Brewster
  • David Riske, Lindbergh (Renton)
  • Ike Rochenfield, Broadway (Seattle)
  • Ron Romanick, Newport (Bellevue)
  • Glendon Rusch, Shorecrest (Shoreline)
  • Rob Ryan, Shadle Park (Spokane)

S

  • Marc Sagmoen, Kennedy (Seattle)
  • Adrian Sampson, Skyline (Sammamish)
  • Jared Sandberg, Capital (Olympia)
  • Ryne Sandberg, North Central (Spokane)
  • Ron Santo, Franklin (Seattle)
  • Jason Schmidt, Kelso
  • Charlie Schmutz, Broadway (Seattle)
  • Aaron Sele, North Kitsap (Poulsbo)
  • Richie Sexson, Prairie (Battle Ground)
  • Hunky Shaw, Davis (Yakima)
  • Earl Sheely, North Central (Spokane)
  • Dave Sheets, Chewelah
  • Andy Sisco, Eastlake (Sammamish)
  • Doug Sisk, Stadium (Tacoma)
  • Grady Sizemore, Cascade (Everett)
  • Mark Small, West Seattle
  • Blake Snell, Shorewood (Shoreline)
  • Travis Snider, Jackson (Mill Creek)
  • Steven Souza, Cascade (Everett)
  • Sean Spencer, South Kitsap (Port Orchard)
  • Stan Spencer, Columbia River (Vancouver)
  • Dan Spillner, Federal Way
  • Jack Spring, Lewis and Clark (Spokane)
  • Gerry Staley, Battle Ground
  • Pete Standridge, Lincoln (Seattle)
  • Joe Staton, Garfield (Seattle)
  • Wes Stock, Shelton
  • Kevin Stocker, Central Valley (Veradale)
  • Mel Stottlemyre, Mabton
  • Mel Stottlemyre, Jr., Davis (Yakima)
  • Todd Stottlemyre, Davis (Yakima)
  • Paul Stand, White River
  • Joe Sullivan, Central Kitsap (Silverdale)
  • Russ Swan, Kennewick
  • Rick Sweet, Mark Morris (Longview)

T

  • Ted Tappe, Bremerton
  • Ty Taubenheim, Lynden
  • Leo Taylor, Bremerton
  • Mason Tobin, Kentridge
  • Earl Torgeson, Snohomish
  • Lou Tost, Enumclaw
  • Chris Truby, Kamaik (Mulkiteo)
  • Matt Tuiasosopo, Woodinville

V

  • Ryan Verdugo, Lake Stevens

W

  • Gale Wade, Bremerton
  • Dave Wainhouse, Mercer Island
  • Dick Ward, Everett
  • Ray Washburn, Columbia (Burbank)
  • Duke Welker, Woodinville
  • Bob Wells, Eisenhower (Yakima)
  • Steve Whitaker, Lincoln (Tacoma)
  • Don White, Everett
  • Sammy White, Lincoln (Seattle)
  • Sean White, Mercer Island
  • Eric Wilkins, Garfield (Seattle)
  • Frank Williams, Lake Washington (Kirkland)
  • Bump Wills, Central Valley (Spokane)
  • Les Wilson, Broadway (Seattle)
  • Ron Wright, Kamiakin (Kennewick)

Y

  • Dick Young, Lincoln (Seattle)

Z

  • Jeff Zaske, Meadowdale (Lynnwood)