Outstanding Performances

Outstanding Performance

The following are Washington State athletes who have played Major League Baseball

I would like a give a special thanks to Bruce Bennett  for his countless hours of work and others who have provide information to make this list the best it can be. If you know others or some information incorrect please contact me.

A

Jeremy Affeldt, Northwest Christian (Colbert)
Jamie Allen, Davis (
Yakima)
Larry Anderson, Mariner
Andy Anderson, Silverdale
Rick Anderson, Cascade (
Everett)
Scott Anderson,
Newport (Bellevue)
Justin Atchley, Sedro-Woolley
Rick Austin, Lakes (
Lakewood)

Earl Averill, Snohomish
Earl Averill Jr., Snohomish
B
Red Badgro, Kent;
Ed Bahr,
West Seattle

Jeff Bailey, Kelso
Jesse Baker,
Tacoma (Stadium)
Tom Baker, Port Townsend
Floyd Bannister, Kennedy (
Seattle)

Tony Barron, Spanaway Lake
Del Bates, Bothell
Rich Beck, Pasco
Karl Best, Kent-Meridan  
Bud Black, Mark Morris (Longview)
Willie Bloomquist, So. Kitsap (Port Orchard)

Mike Blowers, Bethel (SpanawayLake)
Jeremy Bonderman,
Pasco

Ed Bouchee, Lewis and Clark (Spokane)
Ed Brandt, Lewis and Clark (Spokane)
T.R. Bryden, Enumclaw
Travis Buck, Richland
Mike Budnick, Queen Anne (Seattle)
C
Mike Campbell, W. Sea./Newport (Bellevue)
Craig Caskey, Lake Wash. (Kirkland)
Ron Cey, Tahoma (Tacoma)
Cliff Chambers, Bellingham
Larry Christenson, Marysville
Bob Coluccio, Centralia
Gene Conley, Richland
Tony Criscola, Walla Walla
Don Crow, Davis (Yakima)
Aaron Cunningham, So. Kitsap (Port Orchard)
D
Paul Dade, Nathan Hale (Seattle)
Jeff D’Amico, Redmond

Mike Davey, Gonzaga (Spokane)
Ryan Doumit, Moses Lake
Dave Dowling, Chehalis
E
Adam Eaton, Snohomish
Dave Edler, Eisenhower (Yakima)
Jason Ellingson, So. Kitsap (Port Orchard)
Alan Embree, Prairie (
Battle Gr.)
Tom Evans, Juanita (
Kirkland)
F
Brian Falkenberg, Redmond
Darcy Fast,
North Thurston (Lacey)
Jack Fournier, Stadium (
Tacoma)
G
Steve Gajkowski,
Newport (Bellevue)

Chris Gissell, Hudson Bay (Vancouver)
Dave Gregg, Chehalis
Vean Gregg, Chehalis
Roy Grover, Snohomish
H
Kevin Hagen,
Auburn

Roger Hambright, Col. River (Vancouver)
Dave Hamilton,
Edmonds

Jason Hammel, South Kitsap (Port Orchard)
Rich Hand, Lincoln (Tacoma)  
Jed Hanson, Capital (Olympia)
Spencer Harris, Broadway (Seattle)
Scott Hatteberg; Eisenhower (Yakima)
Jeff Heath, Garfield (Seattle)
Dave Heaverlo, Moses Lake
Mark Hendrickson, Mt. Vernon
John Hoffman, Franklin (Seattle)
Todd Hollandsworth, Newport (Bellevue)

Eric Hull, Selah

Nick Hundley, Lk.Wash. (Kirkland)
Brian Hunter,
Fort Vancouver
Fred Hutchinson, Franklin  (Seattle)
I
Mel Ingram,
Aberdeen

Travis Ishikawa, Federal Way
J
Chuck Jackson, Ingraham (Seattle)

Bobby Jenks, Inglemoor (Kenmore)
Woody Jensen,
Bremerton
Bob Johnson;

Chet Johnson, Ballard (Seattle)
Earl Johnson, Ballard (Seattle)
Roy Johnson;
Niles Jordan, Sedro-Woolley
K
Mick Kelleher, Shoreline
Kyle Kendricks, Mt. Vernon
Mike Kinnunen, Lincoln (Seattle)
Bruce Kison, Pasco
Steve Kline, Chelan
Joe Kraemer, Capital (Olympia)
L
Tom Lampkin, Blanchet (Seattle)
Bill Lasley, Lincoln (Seattle)
John Lazor, Tahoma
Travis Lee; Capital (Olympia)
Ken Lehman;
Elmer Leifer;
John Leroy, Sammamish (Bellevue)

Jon Lestor, Bellermine Prep (Tacoma)

Rommie Lewis, Newport (Bellevue)
Al Libke, Stadium (
Tacoma)

Brent Lillbridge, Jackson (Mill Creek)
Tim Lincecum, Liberty (Renton)
Todd Linden, C. Kitsap (Paulsbo)
Larry Loughlin, Bellermine Prep (Tacoma)
M
Chris Magruder, West Valley (Yakima)
Jim Marquis,

Cuddles Marshall,

Speed Martin,

Gary Martz, West Valley (Spokane)

Trevor May, Kelso

Don McCormack, Omak

Art McLarney,

Evan Meek, Inglemoor (Kenmore)

Mitch Meluskey; Eisenhower

Jason Madsen, So.Kitsap

Evan Meek, Inglemoor (Kenmore)  
Craig Mitchell,
Shadle Pk (Spokane)

Tony Mounce,, Kamiakin (Kennewick)
Charlie Mullen;
Moon Mullen;
Billy Murphy;
Randy Myers, Evergreen (
Vancouver)
N
Tom Niedenfuer, Redmond
Billy North, Garfield (
Seattle)
O
Eric O’Flaherty,
Walla Walla

John Olerud, Interlake (Bellevue)
Jim Ollom, Snohomish
Eric O’Flaherty,
Walla Walla
Jim “Charlie” O’Rourke, St. Patrick’s (DeSales )

Chad Orvella, Eastlake (Sammamish)
Lyle Overbay, Centralia
P
Casey Parsons, University (
Spokane)
Cliff Pastornicky,
Newport (Bellevue)
Josh Peirce,
West Valley  (Yakima)

Adam Peterson, Prairie (Battle Gr.)
Cap Peterson, Clover Park (Tacoma)
Ken Phelps, Ingraham (Seattle)
Erik Plantenburg, Newport (Bellevue)
R
Robert Ramsay, Mt. View (Vancouver)
Mike Redmond, Gonzaga (Spokane)
Jason Repko, Hanford (Richland)

Roger Repoz, Bellingham
Bob Reynolds, Ingraham (Seattle)
Marv Rickert, Von Union (Peninsula)
Jeff Ridgeway, Pt. Angeles
Jerrod Riggan, Brewster
David Riske, Lindberg (Renton)
Ike Rochenfield;
Ron Romanick, Newport (Bellevue)
Glendon Rusch, Shorecrest (Shoreline)
Rob Ryan, Shadle Park (Spokane)
S
Marc Sagmoen, Kennedy (Seattle)

Jared Sandberg, Capital (Olympia)
Ryne Sandberg, No. Central (
Spokane)
Ron Santo, Franklin (
Seattle)
Jason Schmidt, Kelso
Charlie Schmutz, Broadway (Seattle)
Aaron Sele; No. Kitsap (Poulsbo)
Richie Sexson, Prairie (
Vancouver)

Hunky Shaw, (No. Yakima) (Davis)
Earl Sheely, No Central (
Spokane)

Andy Sisco, Eastlake (Sammamish)

Doug Sisk, Stadium (Tacoma)

Grady Sizemore, Cascade (Everett)

Mark Small, West Seattle  

Travis Snider, Jackson (Mill Creek)
Sean Spencer, So. Kitsap

Stan Spencer, Col. River (Vancouver)
Dan Spillner, Federal Way
Jack Spring, Lewis/Clark (Spokane)
Gerry Staley,
Battle Ground

Pete Standridge, Lincoln (Seattle)
Joe Station, Garfield (
Seattle)
Wes Stock,
Shelton
Kevin Stock, Cent. Valley (Veradale)
Mel Stootlemyre; Mabton
Mel Stottlemyre, Jr.; Davis (Yakima)
Todd Stottlemyre; Davis (Yakima)
Paul Stand;
Joe Sullivan, Central Valley (Silverdale)
Champ Summers,
Russ Swan, Kennewick
Rick Sweet, Mark Morris (Longview)
T
Ted Tappe, Bremerton
Ty Taubenheim, Lynden

Leo Taylor,
Walter Thornton;
Earl Torgeson, Snohomish

Ty Tuiasosopo, Woodinville  
W
Gale Wade, Bremerton
Dave Wainhouse, Mercer Island
Dick Ward, Everett
Ray Washburn, Columbia (Burbank)
Bob Wells, Eisenhower (Yakima)
Steve Whitaker, Lincoln (Tacoma)
Don White, Everett

Sammy White, Lincoln (Seattle)
Eric Wilkins, Garfield (
Seattle)
Frank Williams, Lk.
Washington
Bump Wills, Cent. Valley (
Spokane)
Les Wilson, Broadway (Seattle)

Ron Wright, Kamiakin (Kennewick)
Y
Dick Young, Lincoln (
Seattle)
Z
Jeff Zaske, Meadowdale (
Lynnwood)

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.